Procedures for getting Laos visa at the border


In most ports of entry including the Lao international border crossing points and Lao International Airports (Vientiane, Luang Prabang, Pakse and Savannakhet) the Visa on Arrival window is located at the arrival channel (before the immigration window).

Line up at the visa window (don't waste your time lining up at the immigration window if you don't have the visa yet), get the visa application form at the window and fill it out (if you arrive by plain, the form should be given to you before landing). Then hand it in together with your passport, 2 photographs and the Visa fee to the officer, and wait to be called.

The visa processing time varies between ports of entry. At major airports or at Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge in Vientiane it takes around 10-15 minutes. Delays are possible in late afternoons, weekends and public holidays at both Visa window and immigration windows at the Lao-Thai Friendship Bridges.

Step to get Visa on arrival at Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge#1

It's pretty easy to get the Lao visa on arrival at the Friendship bridge.

Laos Visa on arrival booth at Lao-Thai Friendshio Bridge, Vientiane

If you arrive by bus, the visa booth is just a few foot steps from where the bus drops you off. It is the first booth before the immigration windows.

If you arrive by private car, the visa on arrival booth is on your left as all private cars are directed to the right arriving channels.

Windows are numbered so just go in sequential order 1-2-3.

Step 1: Get Visa application form at window #1, and fill it out.

Step 2: Return the completed form with 1 or 2 passport type photos and visa fee, plus over time if you arrive out side working hours, on weekend or Lao public holidays, to the official at window #1 or window #2 if it is active, and wait to be called.

Remember, the visa fee is best paid in US dollars. Paying in Thai Baht is more expensive.

No photos? No problems, see note above.

Laos visa on arrival window 3 at Lao-Thai Friendship bridge, Vientiane

Step #3: When you're called, collect your passport with the visa, at window #3 around the corner.

Usually you will get immigration stamp on your passport already when you get the visa, so.... no need to stand in line again at the immigration windows. However, it is a good practice to always check to make sure everything is in order before leaving.

Note: Tourist Visa holders are prohibited from obtaining employment in Laos.


Other Articles:
Vietnam Visa Applications | Laos Embassy | Thailand Visa | Cambodia Visa