Laos Visa, Entry Requirement And Fee


All visitors to the country require Laos visa except Japanese and ASEAN visitors.

You will need a valid passport for at least 6 month's validity remaining. If you are holding passports with less than 6 month's validity you will be refused entry into Laos.

You are reminded to check your passport, when entering and leaving Laos, to ensure they have received a correctly dated entry/exit stamp. Penalties can apply for entering Laos without an entry stamp and for crossing the border at non authorized crossing points.

A tourist visa, business visa and any others visa are available from Laos Embassy in your country or the country nearest to you. Alternatively, you also can get a visa on arrival for 30 days at most border crossing and ports entry.

If you want to save time and worry-free when arriving in Laos, then our advice for you it's better to get visa before you start your trips

http://www.laosvisas.com/ help their customers get visa to any country in the world. If you want to use http://www.laosvisas.com/ , they can apply a Laos Visa for you.

If for any reasons you do not have enough time to get visa then do not bother. You can get a visa on arrival at the port entry in Laos but make sure you have passport size photos, US dollars or Thai Bath ready for application and visa fee.

You Can Obtain A Visa-On-Arrival At The Following International Port Entries

Enter By Air
Laos has three International Airport

  • Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital
  • Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province
  • Pakse International Airport in Champasack Province

Enter By Land

You can temporarily imported vehicles into Laos, but the conditions on entry vary from time to time and at the various border crossings. Make sure you have all documentation related to ownership and registration of your vehicle. Your vehicle must be insured in Laos. You can get insurance at AGL offices at or near most border crossing point.

You can obtain a Visa-on-Arrival at the following international port entries:

  • China (Mohan) - Luang Namtha Province (Boten)
  • Thailand (Chiang Khong) - Bokeo Province (Houay Xay)
  • Thailand (Nong Khai) -Vientiane Capital (Friendship Bridge)
  • Thailand - Xayabouly Province (Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge)
  • Thailand (Nakhon Phanom) - Khammouane Province (Thakhaek)
  • Thailand (Moukdahan) - Savannakhet Province (Friendship Bridge II)
  • Thailand (Chong Mek) - Champasak Province (Vang Tao)
  • Vietnam (Nam Kanh) - Xieng Khouang Province (Nong Haet)
  • Vietnam (Kao Cheo) - Bolikhamxay (Nam Phao)
  • Vietnam (Lao Bao) - Savannakhet Province (Dene Savanh)

Visa on arrival Prices:

If you arrive in Laos without a visa, you can apply for a 30 days visa on arrival at all ports of entry in Laos including the most popular three international airports of Vientiane, Luang Prabang and Pakse. You will need two passport size photographs and pay visa's fee.

The cost of Laos visa on arrival is varied depend on what country you are coming from. You can view the price list is on display at the visa application window.

All visa's fee are payable in Us dollars, you can also pay in Thai bath but it will cost you more. For full detail please check with each port of entry.

Extending a Laos visa:

In the event that you need to stay longer in Laos you can extend your visa by submitting an application through a tour agency or Lao's Immigration Office in Vientiane. You should apply to extend your visa before the expire date. Foreigners who overstay in Laos will be fined $10 for each day of overstay before leaving the country.

A tourist visa is usually issued for a single entry for a period of 30 days and multiple entry visas are available from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. All others visa or immigration related inquiry should be directed towards your local Laos Embassy or consulate near you.


Other Articles:
Vietnam Visa Applications | Laos Embassy | Thailand Visa | Cambodia Visa