Categories of Laos visa


1. Diplomatic visas (A1)

Diplomatic visas are issued to diplomats, consular officers, heads of the United Nations Agencies and other International Organizations, and their dependents (spouse and children) holding diplomatic passports.

2. Official visas (A2).

Official visas are issued to the Staff members of Diplomatic Missions, Consulates, United Nations Agencies and other International Agencies and their dependents (spouse and children) holding official passports

3. Courtesy visas (B1).

Courtesy visas are issued to foreign experts and their dependents holding diplomatic, official and ordinary passports performing assignments under bilateral cooperation or grant assistance projects for the Government of Lao PDR.

4. Business Visas (B2).

Business visas are issued to foreign experts performing assignments under projects provided by loan agreements and as provided by employment contracts or project wards, to experts and volunteers of Non-Governmental Agencies, experts in education and medical sciences generating income for an agency, staff members of Diplomatic Missions, General Consulates, the United Nations Agencies and other international organizations holding ordinary passports from the countries or from third countries, as well as foreign businesspersons.

5. Visit visas (B3).

Visit visas are issued to foreign citizens holding ordinary passports and intending to visit relatives working in the Lao PDR.

6. Tourist Visas: (T).

Tourist Visas are issued to foreign visitors for their excursion and enjoy sightseeing in Lao the tourist visas valid for 15 days entering and staying permit in the territory of the Lao PDR. Embassies or General Consulates of the Lao PDR gives those tourist visas. At abroad or Lao authorities at the International Check Points which have had full right obtain tourist visas upon arrival in accordance with their stem employment prohibited.

7. Transit Visas: (Tr.).

Transit visas are issued to foreign visitors who transit through the Lao PDR. to third country including their air tickets the Embassies or General Consulates of the Lao PDR. at abroad has had full right obtain transit visas with its two voyages and stem "Employment prohibited" Those visas are allowed to stay permit in the Lao PDR. for the period 7 days only.


Other Articles:
Vietnam Visa Applications | Laos Embassy | Thailand Visa | Cambodia Visa